Application guidelines

IMPORTANT NOTICE: all documents not written either in English or in French must be accompanied by an official translation. Translations can be done by your previous University, as some offer this service, or by a certified translator.

All our programs have a specific list of mandatory and optional documents to provide. 

In order to help with your application, we provide guidelines for the documents you have to provide

Cover Letter

  • The cover letter must be in English, one-page long
  • It can be handwritten or typed
  • It must explain your motivation for applying to the program and present your career objectives

Transcripts & Diplomas

  • You must compile all your transcripts in one PDF file (three or four last years of studies depending on the program requirements)
  • You can submit photocopies. In case of admission, the original documents will have to be shown the day of enrollment to the Registrar, who will validate the copies as true.
  • If you have courses in progress send current provisional transcripts.
  • If you have taken extra courses since your last degree and would like those credits counted, send the appropriate transcript and list those courses on your application.
  • If you do not have the possibility of combining multiple PDFs on your computer, you can use this website:
  • http://foxyutils.com/mergepdf/

Curriculum Vitae

  • Resume or CV (Curriculum Vitae) must be up-to-date and in English, listing your professional experiences, academic achievements, etc...
  • You can also use the European standard format EUROPASS

Letter(s) of recommendation

  • Letters should be from past, current employers, or professors 
  • No more than 2 are necessary
  • If suited by the recommender, this form can be used

ID Picture

  • You must submit a recent colour photograph. 
  • It must be passport size (approx. 35x45mm or 1"3x2").
  • You must upload the photo into the appropriate section of the online application.
  • Preferred format: JPG. Other acceptable formats: GIF, TIFF, BMP or PNG. 
  • Please follow the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs guidelines.

Passport / ID Card

  • Photocopy (black and white) of one of the following documents:
    • Passport
    • National ID card
    • Certificate of Birth

Language skills (when no English test required

Eligible candidates' English language proficiency is assessed by the Admissions Committee during the interview.
During the interview, non-English mothertongue applicants will be asked to prove before the Admissions Committe their level of English as being at least intermediate.
In other words, the candidate's English level must correspond at least to the level 'B2' in the CEFRL (Common European Framework of Reference for Languages)

OPTIONAL:
Applicants may add any of the following proofs to their application materials:

  • Official test score reports such as the TOEIC, Cambridge tests, TOEFL...
  • Official English language grades from recognized educational institutions,
  • Justification of language study-abroad programs,
  • Letter from language teacher(s) stating the candidate's proficiency in English, as well as the criteria used to evaluate him/her.

IMPORTANT:
Proof of your English level is waived if you are native of AND/OR  have earned your higher education degree (complete curriculum in English) one of the countries listed below:

Antigua, Australia, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Barbuda, Belize, Bermuda, Botswana, Cameroon, Canada, Christmas Island, Commonwealth Caribean, Cocos(Keeling Island), Cook Islands, Dominica, Fiji, Gambia, Ghana, Grand Cayman Islands, Grenada, Guam, Guernsey, Guyana, Jersey,  Ireland, Jamaica, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Liberia, Malawi, Isle of Man, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Montserrat, New Zealand, Nigeria, Norfolk Island, Northern Marianas, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Scotland, Sierra Leone, South Africa, St. Christopher (St. Kitts) and Nevis,  St. Helena, St. Lucia, St. Vincent & Grenadines, Seychelles,  Sierra Leone, Swaziland, Tanzania, Trinidad & Tobago, Uganda, United Kingdom, United States, Virgin Islands, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Language test results

  • One of the following exams is required for admission:
    • TOEFL
    • TOEIC
    • IELTS
    • Cambridge English Proficiency (CPE)
  • 1 copy of the results has to be sent to the IAE from the Testing Service, as requested by the applicant on the test date.
  • Language Scores are valid for two (2) years after the test date.
  • For TOEFL: the TOEFL school code is 5999. To register for the TOEFL please visit www.toefl.org Free TOEFL preparation information is available here
    The minimum score required is 81 iBT (Internet Based Test)
  • For TOEIC: to register for the TOEIC, please visit www.toeic.eu
    The minimum score required is 800/990
  • For IELTS: to register for the IELTS, please visit this page.
    The minimum score required is 6.5
  • For Cambridge English Proficieny: to register for the CPE, please visit this page.

NOTE: Should you think that you do not need to take the language  examination, please check if you match the language section above which applies to your program.